Applied Clinical Trials
[…] But it's important to note that both FDA and ICH regulations allow a sponsor to transfer any or all of its trial-related duties and functions to the CRO. All duties and functions that are transferred to the CRO should be specified in writing. The sponsor must provide adequate oversight and must report on project status and on acts of noncompliance. Under both FDA and ICH regulations the CRO assumes the obligations of the sponsor for all those responsibilities which have been transferred (21 CFR 312.52, ICH-E6 5.1). FDA regulations also state that a CRO that has assumed any obligation of a sponsor "shall be subject to the same regulatory action as a sponsor for failure to comply with any obligation assumed under these regulations" (21 CFR 312.52(b)). ICH guidelines further specify that the CRO should implement quality assurance and quality control systems with written standard operating procedures (SOPs) to ensure that trials are conducted in accordance with GCP (ICH-E6 5.1).